Thursday, April 4, 2013

Spring 2013 S.O.A.P. Team

I have been walking in a daze this EXCITED, HAPPY and SCARED!!!!

I woke up this morning to the announcement from Bramble Berry that the new Spring 2013 S.O.A.P Team had been selected... see blog post for story:

I rapidly read the blog and imagine my surprise when I see my name.  I just about fainted!!!  OMG!!!
I actually logged out and logged back in again just to make sure...yep,
that's my name!!!

I am so excited and cannot wait to finally have the fragrances here to start...and I am also PRETTY NERVOUS!  Be careful what you ask for :)  LOL!!!
I need to strategize...what to do, what to do...
From past blogs, I've seen past team members take different approaches.  Some blogs are showing just a natural soap with no dyes to show how the soap mixture reacts with the fragrance.  Others have done beautiful soaps with amazing swirls.  What do you think I should do?  Should I experiment with a natural soap.  Should I do colors? 
Ideas and suggestions from all my soap buddies welcome!!!
I am so excited to have been selected. 


  1. Congratulations! I am happy for you, Roxana!
    Don't worry, you will do very good, just listen to your instincts :)

  2. Congrats Roxana, I am sooo happy for you!! I can't wait to read all about what you think of the new fragrances and see how you test them!! Squee!!

  3. Oh, yay Roxana! So excited for you, looking forward to your full reports! :D

  4. Congratulations, Roxana! You will have so much fun playing with the fragrances - can't wait to hear your thoughts on them!

  5. Well deserved! They couldn't have picked a better person with talent!

  6. Good on ya! We have great faith in you to do wonderful stuff with the fragrances. And don't forget to have fun!

  7. Congrats on being chosen for the panel, Roxana! Personally, if it were me, I think I'd stick to plain soap so I could see how the fragrance oil affects the final color. But if you wanted to use colorants or techniques, I guess you could leave a portion of the soap uncolored so you could still see if the FO discolors. I'm sure you'll figure out a great way to test them. Whatever you decide to do, I'm looking forward to seeing your results!

    1. Jenny, you just gave me a great idea!!! I need to brainstorm it out and see if it works out! Thanks Jenny!!!

  8. Thank you to all for the words of encouragement and well wishes!!!!

  9. Congrats! I would all out and try to make some beautiful soaps! I've been on the panel before and it's a ton of fun. It will feel like Christmas when you get your FO's in the mail ;-)

  10. I am so happy to have you on the team and can't wait to see what you are going to come up with. Good luck and Happy Soaping! =)